Official Final Results - General Election November 7, 2000

Please Note: In this election the following races are multi-county: U.S. Representative, 3rd District and State Board of Education, 2nd District.

                         OFFICIAL FINAL ELECTION RESULTS
                               16:51:26  11/10/00

 ELECTION DAY MACHINES REPORTING:     913 of    913
 ELECTION DAY PRECINCTS REPORTING:    379 of    379   PARTIAL PRECINCTS:      0
 ADVANCE REPORTING:                   332 of    379   PARTIAL PRECINCTS:      0
 PROVISIONAL REPORTING:               323 of    379   PARTIAL PRECINCTS:      0


   ELECTION STATISTICS:
     REGISTRATION                                        312788
     ELECTION DAY TURNOUT                                135050     43.17%
     ADVANCE TURNOUT                                      79340     25.36%
     PROVISIONAL TURNOUT                                   4096      1.30%
     TOTAL TURNOUT                                       218486     69.85%


   FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS FOR          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   PRESIDENT and VICE-PRESIDENT           Vote for (1)

      BROWNE & OLIVIER               LIBERTARIAN                  1019    0.4%
      BUCHANAN & FOSTER              REFORM                        608    0.2%
      BUSH & CHENEY                  REPUBLICAN                 129965   59.6%
      GORE & LIEBERMAN               DEMOCRATIC                  79118   36.3%
      HAGELIN & TICCIATI             INDEPENDENT NOMINATION        200    0.0%
      NADER & LADUKE                 INDEPENDENT NOMINATION       6493    2.9%
      PHILLIPS & FRAZIER             CONSTITUTION                  133    0.0%
      WRITE-IN                                                     217    0.0%

   U. S. REPRESENTATIVE 3RD DIST          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
                                          Vote for (1)

      PHILL KLINE                    REPUBLICAN                 111184   52.1%
      CHRIS MINA                     LIBERTARIAN                  6028    2.8%
      DENNIS MOORE                   DEMOCRATIC                  95831   44.9%
      WRITE-IN                                                      76    0.0%

   STATE SENATOR 5TH DISTRICT             Precincts Reporting :      1 of 1
                                          Vote for (1)

      MARK GILSTRAP                  DEMOCRATIC                      0    0.0%
      CHESTER RICHARDS               REPUBLICAN                      1  100.0%
      WRITE-IN                                                       0    0.0%

   STATE SENATOR 7TH DISTRICT             Precincts Reporting :     54 of 54
                                          Vote for (1)

      DAVID ADKINS                   REPUBLICAN                  23970   99.4%
      WRITE-IN                                                     142    0.5%

   STATE SENATOR 8TH DISTRICT             Precincts Reporting :     44 of 44
                                          Vote for (1)

      BARBARA P ALLEN                REPUBLICAN                  17781   68.2%
      OWEN DE LONG                   DEMOCRATIC                   8195   31.4%
      WRITE-IN                                                      72    0.2%

   STATE SENATOR 9TH DISTRICT             Precincts Reporting :     72 of 72
                                          Vote for (1)

      JEFFERY A EMRICK               DEMOCRATIC                   9384   29.0%
      KAY OCONNOR                    REPUBLICAN                  22696   70.2%
      WRITE-IN                                                     212    0.6%

   STATE SENATOR 10TH DISTRICT            Precincts Reporting :     51 of 51
                                          Vote for (1)

      NICK JORDAN                    REPUBLICAN                  18215   59.1%
      CHERYL MADDOX                  DEMOCRATIC                  12566   40.8%
      WRITE-IN                                                      10    0.0%

   STATE SENATOR 11TH DISTRICT            Precincts Reporting :     81 of 81
                                          Vote for (1)

      RICHARD C TURNBOW              DEMOCRATIC                  14272   27.3%
      JOHN L VRATIL                  REPUBLICAN                  37879   72.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                      34    0.0%

   STATE SENATOR 23RD DISTRICT            Precincts Reporting :     76 of 76
                                          Vote for (1)

      KARIN BROWNLEE                 REPUBLICAN                  24081   73.2%
      GLENN Q PIERCE                 DEMOCRATIC                   8785   26.7%
      WRITE-IN                                                      10    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 14TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     19 of 19
                                          Vote for (1)

      DANIEL A WILLIAMS              REPUBLICAN                  10535   99.1%
      WRITE-IN                                                      95    0.8%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 15TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     11 of 11
                                          Vote for (1)

      SCOTT STONE                    DEMOCRATIC                   2548   34.6%
      JOHN M TOPLIKAR                REPUBLICAN                   4815   65.3%
      WRITE-IN                                                       1    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 16TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     13 of 13
                                          Vote for (1)

      KAREN DIVITA                   REPUBLICAN                   6786   99.2%
      WRITE-IN                                                      49    0.7%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 17TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     17 of 17
                                          Vote for (1)

      LISA L BENLON                  REPUBLICAN                   7821   72.6%
      ROBERT CHOROMANSKI             DEMOCRATIC                   2365   21.9%
      MICHAEL KERNER                 LIBERTARIAN                   573    5.3%
      WRITE-IN                                                       8    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 18TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     16 of 16
                                          Vote for (1)

      MARY PILCHER COOK              REPUBLICAN                   5502   54.3%
      PATRICK MILLER                 DEMOCRATIC                   4606   45.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                       6    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 19TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     15 of 15
                                          Vote for (1)

      PHIL KLINE                     REPUBLICAN                   6308   98.7%
      WRITE-IN                                                      83    1.2%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 20TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     17 of 17
                                          Vote for (1)

      GERRY RAY                      REPUBLICAN                   9102   99.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                      42    0.4%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 21ST DIST         Precincts Reporting :     13 of 13
                                          Vote for (1)

      SANDRA K BUTLER                DEMOCRATIC                   3032   32.8%
      DEAN NEWTON                    REPUBLICAN                   6186   67.0%
      WRITE-IN                                                      11    0.1%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 22ND DIST         Precincts Reporting :     14 of 14
                                          Vote for (1)

      SUE STORM                      DEMOCRATIC                   4940   58.8%
      WAYNE VENNARD                  REPUBLICAN                   3448   41.0%
      WRITE-IN                                                       9    0.1%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 23RD DIST         Precincts Reporting :     14 of 14
                                          Vote for (1)

      JOE KRONAWITTER                DEMOCRATIC                   3375   43.9%
      JUDY MORRISON                  REPUBLICAN                   4295   55.9%
      WRITE-IN                                                       5    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 24TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     18 of 18
                                          Vote for (1)

      ROBERT (BOB) TOMLINSON         REPUBLICAN                   6549   99.2%
      WRITE-IN                                                      49    0.7%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 25TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     20 of 20
                                          Vote for (1)

      AL LANE                        REPUBLICAN                   7258   66.3%
      SYDNEY H PENDLETON             DEMOCRATIC                   3680   33.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                       6    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 26TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     15 of 15
                                          Vote for (1)

      LARRY L CAMPBELL               REPUBLICAN                   8988   99.3%
      WRITE-IN                                                      60    0.6%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 27TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     45 of 45
                                          Vote for (1)

      RAY MERRICK                    REPUBLICAN                  23834   99.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                      91    0.3%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 28TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     23 of 23
                                          Vote for (1)

      ELEANOR ADAMS HARRIS           DEMOCRATIC                   4135   27.0%
      DOUG PATTERSON                 REPUBLICAN                  11124   72.8%
      WRITE-IN                                                       6    0.0%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 29TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     15 of 15
                                          Vote for (1)

      PATRICIA LIGHTNER              REPUBLICAN                   8115   99.3%
      WRITE-IN                                                      55    0.6%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 30TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     18 of 18
                                          Vote for (1)

      DAVID HUFF                     REPUBLICAN                   8026   99.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                      35    0.4%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 39TH DIST         Precincts Reporting :     20 of 20
                                          Vote for (1)

      RAY L COX                      REPUBLICAN                   6034   71.1%
      LINDA SCHUTTLER                DEMOCRATIC                   2430   28.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                      18    0.2%

   STATE REPRESENTATIVE 43RD DIST         Precincts Reporting :     56 of 56
                                          Vote for (1)

      JOHN BALLOU                    REPUBLICAN                   9304   99.3%
      WRITE-IN                                                      64    0.6%

   DISTRICT ATTORNEY 10TH DIST            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
                                          Vote for (1)

      PAUL J MORRISON                REPUBLICAN                 179305   99.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                     650    0.3%

   STATE BD OF EDUCATION 2ND DIST         Precincts Reporting :    230 of 230
                                          Vote for (1)

      SUE GAMBLE                     REPUBLICAN                  97048   70.7%
      RON PATTON                     DEMOCRATIC                  39377   28.7%
      WRITE-IN                                                     670    0.4%

   COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DIST           Precincts Reporting :     74 of 74
                                          Vote for (1)

      SUSIE WOLF                     REPUBLICAN                  32692   99.4%
      WRITE-IN                                                     169    0.5%

   COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DIST           Precincts Reporting :     85 of 85
                                          Vote for (1)

      ANNABETH SURBAUGH              REPUBLICAN                  43437   99.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                     149    0.3%

   COUNTY CLERK                           Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
                                          Vote for (1)

      JOHN A BARTOLAC                REPUBLICAN                 164310   99.7%
      WRITE-IN                                                     490    0.2%

   COUNTY TREASURER                       Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
                                          Vote for (1)

      KAREN CARLIN                   DEMOCRATIC                  80964   40.5%
      DENNIS M WILSON                REPUBLICAN                 118503   59.3%
      WRITE-IN                                                      69    0.0%

   REGISTER OF DEEDS                      Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
                                          Vote for (1)

      BECKY GILMORE DAVIS            REPUBLICAN                 165719   99.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                     569    0.3%

   SHERIFF                                Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
                                          Vote for (1)

      JOHN FOSTER                    REPUBLICAN                 167688   99.6%
      WRITE-IN                                                     562    0.3%

   TRUSTEE AUBRY TOWNSHIP                 Precincts Reporting :      4 of 4
                                          Vote for (1)

      BEN H BROWN                    REPUBLICAN                   2038   99.0%
      WRITE-IN                                                      20    0.9%

   TREASURER AUBRY TOWNSHIP               Precincts Reporting :      4 of 4
                                          Vote for (1)

      LEONARD JOHNSON                DEMOCRATIC                    699   28.7%
      JACK W MEYERS                  REPUBLICAN                   1726   71.0%
      WRITE-IN                                                       4    0.1%

   TRUSTEE GARDNER TOWNSHIP               Precincts Reporting :     12 of 12
                                          Vote for (1)

      HAROLD E WOLF                  REPUBLICAN                   3364   99.7%
      WRITE-IN                                                       7    0.2%

   TREASURER GARDNER TOWNSHIP             Precincts Reporting :     12 of 12
                                          Vote for (1)

      E GLENN BONAR                  REPUBLICAN                   3316   99.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                      15    0.4%

   TRUSTEE LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP             Precincts Reporting :      9 of 9
                                          Vote for (1)

      JENNIE J CROWDER               REPUBLICAN                   1683   99.7%
      WRITE-IN                                                       5    0.2%

   TREASURER LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP           Precincts Reporting :      9 of 9
                                          Vote for (1)

      WRITE-IN                                                      41  100.0%
         Wendi Stark  (Write-In Winner  -  8 Votes)

   TRUSTEE MCCAMISH TOWNSHIP              Precincts Reporting :      4 of 4
                                          Vote for (1)

      WRITE-IN                                                      21  100.0%
         Angela Reeves  (Write-In Winner  -  9 Votes)

   TREASURER MCCAMISH TOWNSHIP            Precincts Reporting :      4 of 4
                                          Vote for (1)

      WRITE-IN                                                      18  100.0%
        Dennis Dwyer  (Write-In Winner - 4 Votes Tie - Winner by Coin Toss)

   TRUSTEE OLATHE TOWNSHIP                Precincts Reporting :     18 of 18
                                          Vote for (1)

      WRITE-IN                                                      12  100.0%

   TREASURER OLATHE TOWNSHIP              Precincts Reporting :     18 of 18
                                          Vote for (1)

      WRITE-IN                                                      16  100.0%
        Dennis Kriesel  (Write-In Winner  -  3 Votes)

   TRUSTEE OXFORD TOWNSHIP                Precincts Reporting :      9 of 9
                                          Vote for (1)

      ROXANA MORSE                   REPUBLICAN                    979   99.4%
      WRITE-IN                                                       5    0.5%

   TREASURER OXFORD TOWNSHIP              Precincts Reporting :      9 of 9
                                          Vote for (1)

      WILLIAM DEWEY                  REPUBLICAN                    974   99.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                       4    0.4%

   TRUSTEE SPRING HILL TOWNSHIP           Precincts Reporting :      6 of 6
                                          Vote for (1)

      WRITE-IN                                                      50  100.0%
        Darrell Beck  (Write-In Winner  -  7 Votes)

   TREASURER SPRING HILL TOWNSHIP         Precincts Reporting :      6 of 6
                                          Vote for (1)

      KENNETH A SANDERSON            REPUBLICAN                   1254   99.5%
      WRITE-IN                                                       6    0.4%

   JOHNSON CO CHARTER AMENDMENT 1         Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       102788   54.7%
      NO                                                         85023   45.2%

   JOHNSON CO CHARTER AMENDMENT 2         Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       109956   60.1%
      NO                                                         72923   39.8%

   JOHNSON CO CHARTER AMENDMENT 3         Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                        93438   51.7%
      NO                                                         87018   48.2%

   OLATHE USD 233 QUESTION                Precincts Reporting :     98 of 98
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                        31224   72.9%
      NO                                                         11549   27.0%

   CITY OF MERRIAM QUESTION 1             Precincts Reporting :     10 of 10
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                         2843   58.2%
      NO                                                          2034   41.7%

   CITY OF MERRIAM QUESTION 2             Precincts Reporting :     10 of 10
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                         3258   66.7%
      NO                                                          1626   33.2%

   CITY OF MERRIAM QUESTION 3             Precincts Reporting :     10 of 10
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                         2340   48.1%
      NO                                                          2517   51.8%

   CITY OF SHAWNEE QUESTION 1             Precincts Reporting :     35 of 35
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                        10925   57.3%
      NO                                                          8141   42.6%

   CITY OF SHAWNEE QUESTION 2             Precincts Reporting :     35 of 35
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                        11788   56.7%
      NO                                                          8984   43.2%

   KS CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       100794   57.2%
      NO                                                         75137   42.7%

   KS CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   QUESTION SUBMITTED                     Vote for (1)

      YES                                                        84021   48.8%
      NO                                                         87989   51.1%

   KANSAS SUPREME COURT POS 6             Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   DONALD L ALLEGRUCCI                    Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       121359   77.4%
      NO                                                         35426   22.5%

   KANSAS SUPREME COURT POS 7             Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   ROBERT E DAVIS                         Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       119568   77.4%
      NO                                                         34812   22.5%

   KANSAS COURT OF APPEALS POS 3          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   G JOSEPH PIERRON JR                    Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       123956   78.7%
      NO                                                         33413   21.2%

   KANSAS COURT OF APPEALS POS 5          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   CHRISTEL E MARQUARDT                   Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       119133   77.4%
      NO                                                         34731   22.5%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 3             Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   WILLIAM A CLEAVER                      Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       122157   78.1%
      NO                                                         34131   21.8%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 4             Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   GERALD T ELLIOTT                       Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       119953   77.8%
      NO                                                         34052   22.1%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 5             Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   STEPHEN R TATUM                        Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       119704   78.1%
      NO                                                         33466   21.8%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 6             Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   JAMES FRANKLIN DAVIS                   Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       116724   77.3%
      NO                                                         34173   22.6%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 12            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   THOMAS E FOSTER                        Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       119325   77.7%
      NO                                                         34134   22.2%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 13            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   JANETTE SHELDON                        Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       118658   76.9%
      NO                                                         35592   23.0%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 14            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   PATRICK D MCANANY                      Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       121487   78.7%
      NO                                                         32712   21.2%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 15            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   LAWRENCE E SHEPPARD                    Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       117082   77.2%
      NO                                                         34487   22.7%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 16            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   JOHN ANDERSON III                      Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       121044   78.3%
      NO                                                         33504   21.6%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 17            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   WILLIAM O ISENHOUR JR                  Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       118087   77.7%
      NO                                                         33786   22.2%

   DIST JUDGE 10TH DIST DIV 18            Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   JOHN P BENNETT                         Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       119324   78.2%
      NO                                                         33147   21.7%

   MAGISTR JUDGE 10TH DIST POS 1          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   MICHAEL H FARLEY                       Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       117342   78.0%
      NO                                                         32946   21.9%

   MAGISTR JUDGE 10TH DIST POS 2          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   LINDA S TRIGG                          Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       116144   77.2%
      NO                                                         34162   22.7%

   MAGISTR JUDGE 10TH DIST POS 3          Precincts Reporting :    379 of 379
   JAMES F VANO                           Vote for (1)

      YES                                                       115604   77.5%
      NO                                                         33460   22.4%